National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 0019
Scientific Name of this Strain Debaryomyces hansenii (Zopf) Lodder & Kreger-van Rij var. hansenii
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Debaryomyces gruetzii
Debaryomyces guilliermondii
Debaryomyces guilliermondii var. nova-zeelandicus
Debaryomyces hildegaardi
Debaryomyces hudeloi
Debaryomyces kloeckeri
Debaryomyces laedegaardi
Debaryomyces marylandii
Debaryomyces matruchoti
Debaryomyces matruchoti var. cesarii
Debaryomyces membranaefaciens
Debaryomyces membranaefaciens var. hollandicus
Debaryomyces membranaefaciens var. zingiberi
Debaryomyces miso
Debaryomyces sake
Debaryomyces tyrocola
Debaryomyces tyrocola var. hansenii
Torulopsis famata
Anamorph: Candida famata var. famata
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1941/01/01 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 0019 <- GRIF <- CLMR <- CBS 770 <- A. Guilliermond 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 10620=CBS 770=BCRC 21412=JCM 1526=NRRL Y-1449 
Other No. AJ 5449 
Rehydration Fluid 703
Medium 108   
Cultivation Temp. 24 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation white patch on throat of angina patient 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin France 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment Type strain of Debaryomyces kloeckeri 
References  
Sequences LSU rDNA D1D2  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer