National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 0387
Scientific Name of this Strain Rhodotorula minuta (Saito) Harrison
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Rhodotorula minuta var. texensis
Rhodotorula pallida
Rhodotorula slooffiae
Rhodotorula texensis
Rhodotorula tokyoensis
Rhodotorula zsoltii
Torula minuta
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1941/01/01 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 0387 <- GRIF <- CLMR (H. Naganishi) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 10658=CBS 319=BCRC 22482=DBVPG 7020=IAM 12967=IFO 0412=PYCC 4790=JCM 3777=MUCL 30405=NRRL Y-1589=VKM Y-338=NBRC 0412=IFO 0387 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 703
Medium 108   
Cultivation Temp. 24 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation air 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin Japan 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment  
References 3439 
Sequences LSU rDNA D1D2  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer