National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 0696
Scientific Name of this Strain Rhodotorula mucilaginosa (Jörgensen) Harrison
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Blastodendrion carbonei
Blastodendrion simplex
Cryptococcus ludwigi
Cryptococcus pararoseus
Cryptococcus radiatus
Cryptococcus ruber
Cryptococcus rubrorugosus
Eutorulopsis dubia
Rhodotorula mucilaginosa var. kentuckyi
Rhodotorula mucilaginosa var. sanguinea
Rhodotorula rubra
Torula aclotiana
Torula corallina
Torula decolans
Torula mucilaginosa
Torula sanguinea
Torulopsis aurantia
Torulopsis biourgei
Torulopsis mannitica
Torulopsis nitritophila
Torulopsis sanniei
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1955/01/01 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 0696 <- NI 7204 <- Tokugawa Inst. Biol. Res., Tokyo (K. Okunuki) 
Other Culture Collection No. IAM 4976=IFO 0383=NBRC 0383=IFO 0696 
Other No. NI 7204 
Rehydration Fluid 703
Medium 108   
Cultivation Temp. 24 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation  
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment colony variations  
References  
Sequences  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer