National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 0754
Scientific Name of this Strain Rhodotorula aurantiaca (Saito) Lodder
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Rhodotorula crocea
Torula aurantiaca
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1955/01/01 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 0754 <- CBS 317 <- CLMR (K. Saito) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 32770=CBS 317=IAM 12885=IFO 1221=PYCC 4582=JCM 3771=MUCL 30404=NRRL Y-1581=VKM Y-327=NBRC 1221=IFO 0754 
Other No. FMJ 3029 
Rehydration Fluid 703
Medium 108   
Cultivation Temp. 24 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation air 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin Japan 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment  
References 3439 
Sequences LSU rDNA D1D2  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer