National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 0794
Scientific Name of this Strain Debaryomyces subglobosus (Zach) Lodder & Kreger-van Rij
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Debaryomyces fabryi
Debaryomyces fukuyamaensis
Debaryomyces hansenii var. fabryi
Debaryomyces orientalis
Pichia adzetii
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1956/11/13 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 1956 
History IFO 0794 <- CBS 792 <- F. Zach 
Other Culture Collection No. CBS 792=JCM 1989=NRRL Y-6666=NRRL Y-7859 
Other No. UCD 75-17 
Rehydration Fluid 703
Medium 108   
Cultivation Temp. 24 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Infected nail 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin Austria 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment Type strain of Debaryomyces subglobosus 
References 3671 
Sequences LSU rDNA D1D2  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer