National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 1099
Scientific Name of this Strain Rhodotorula glutinis (Fresenius) Harrison var. glutinis
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Blastodendrion aerius
Cryptococcus glutinis
Rhodotorula terrea
Torula miniata
Torula rufula
Torula suganii
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1959/01/01 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 1959 
History IFO 1099 <- FMJ 91 (T. Tsuchiya) 
Other Culture Collection No. IAM 12959=JCM 8164 
Other No. FMJ 91 
Rehydration Fluid 703
Medium 108   
Cultivation Temp. 24 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation  
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment  
References  
Sequences LSU rDNA D1D2  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer