National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 1357
Scientific Name of this Strain Debaryomyces polymorphus (Klöcker) Price & Phaff var. polymorphus
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Debaryomyces cantarellii
Debaryomyces phaffii
Pichia polymorpha
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1966/07/08 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 1357 <- FMJ <- CBS 1359 <- NCTC 480 
Other Culture Collection No. CBS 1359=JCM 3648=NCTC 480=NCYC 56=NRRL Y-5 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 703
Medium 108   
Cultivation Temp. 24 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation soil 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin Denmark 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment  
References  
Sequences LSU rDNA D1D2  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer