National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 1413
Scientific Name of this Strain Hanseniaspora uvarum (Niehaus) Shehata et al.
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Kloeckera brevis
Kloeckera lodderi
Pseudosaccharomyces muelleri
Anamorph: Kloeckera apiculata
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1967/07/10 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 1413 <- FMJ 13-011 <- CBS 2570 <- E.T.A.M. Shehata 
Other Culture Collection No. CBS 2570=IAM 12826=JCM 2184 
Other No. FMJ 13-011 
Rehydration Fluid 703
Medium 108   
Cultivation Temp. 24 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Drosophila sp. 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin Brazil 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No. 27Y1033 
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction Need permission from Plant Protection Station in Japan, Regulation by Brazilian law 
Comment  
References 3461 
Sequences LSU rDNA D1D2  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer