National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 1435
Scientific Name of this Strain Rhodotorula minuta (Saito) Harrison
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Rhodotorula minuta var. texensis
Rhodotorula pallida
Rhodotorula slooffiae
Rhodotorula texensis
Rhodotorula tokyoensis
Rhodotorula zsoltii
Torula minuta
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1968/02/15 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 1435 <- RIFY <- CBS 5695 <- E.K. Novak 
Other Culture Collection No. CBS 5695=IAM 12969=JCM 8098=MUCL 30686 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 703
Medium 108   
Cultivation Temp. 24 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation faces of child 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin Hungary 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment Type strain of Rhodotorula zsoltii 
References 3034 
Sequences LSU rDNA D1D2  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer