National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 1438
Scientific Name of this Strain Rhodosporidium sphaerocarpum Newell & Fell
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Rhodotorula glutinis var. salinaria
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1968/09/27 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 1438 <- Fac. Sci., Osaka City Univ. (H. Takada, Rt-6-5) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 34295=CBS 6985=JCM 10294=MUCL 30455 
Other No. Rt-6-5 
Rehydration Fluid 703
Medium 108   
Cultivation Temp. 24 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation salt farm 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin Japan 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment  
References 3093,3707 
Sequences LSU rDNA D1D2  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer