National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 1638
Scientific Name of this Strain Rhodosporidium toruloides Banno
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Rhodotorula glutinis var. rubescens
Rhodotorula glutinis var. rufusa
Rhodotorula gracilis
Torula koishikawensis
Torula rubescens
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1972/05/11 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 1638 <- Fac. Agric., Shizuoka Univ. (Y. Yamada, RJ-5) <- AJ 4859 <- RIFY (S. Goto, R-4) 
Other Culture Collection No.  
Other No. AJ 4859=R-4=RJ-5 
Rehydration Fluid 703
Medium 108   
Cultivation Temp. 24 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation  
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment  
References  
Sequences  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer