National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 1819
Scientific Name of this Strain Hanseniaspora occidentalis Smith
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Kloeckera antillarum
Kloeckera jensenii
Kloeckera lafarii
Kloeckera occidentalis
Kloeckera willi
Pseudosaccharomyces javanicus
Anamorph: Kloeckera javanica
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1977/08/23 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 1819 <- CBS 2592 <- H. Kufferath 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 32053=CBS 2592=BCRC 21358=DBVPG 6798=NRRL Y-7946 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 703
Medium 108   
Cultivation Temp. 24 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation soil 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin West Indies 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment  
References 3475,3694 
Sequences LSU rDNA D1D2  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer