National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 1830
Scientific Name of this Strain Rhodosporidium diobovatum Newell & Hunter
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Rhodotorula glutinis var. lusitanica
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1977/08/23 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 1830 <- CBS 6085 <- J.W. Fell 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 22265=CBS 6085=BCRC 22473=IAM 12260=IFO 1932=JCM 3787=MUCL 30314=NRRL Y-7196=VKPM Y 1561=NBRC 1932=IFO 1830 
Other No. ML 304 
Rehydration Fluid 703
Medium 108   
Cultivation Temp. 20 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation sea water 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin USA 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type α 
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment  
References 3732 
Sequences  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer