National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 1900
Scientific Name of this Strain Debaryomyces melissophilus (van der Walt & van der Klift) Kurtzman & Kreger-van Rij
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Pichia melissophila
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1979/02/12 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 1900 <- NRRL Y-7585 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 24614=CBS 6344=JCM 1707=NRRL Y-7585 
Other No. UCD 75-50 
Rehydration Fluid 703
Medium 108   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation gut of honey bee, Apis mellifica var. andersonii 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin South Africa 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment  
References 3183,3597 
Sequences LSU rDNA D1D2  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer