National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 1939
Scientific Name of this Strain Rhodosporidium sphaerocarpum Newell & Fell
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Rhodotorula glutinis var. salinaria
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1979/10/01 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 1939 <- ATCC 22045 <- S.Y. Newell, AR-77 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 22045=CBS 5941=PYCC 4106=JCM 9055=MUCL 30351=NRRL Y-12927=NRRL Y-7194 
Other No. AR-77 
Rehydration Fluid 703
Medium 108   
Cultivation Temp. 24 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Antarctic sea water 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment Self-sporulating strain 
References 3350 
Sequences  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer