National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 1989
Scientific Name of this Strain Debaryomyces carsonii (Phaff & Knapp) Yamada et al.
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Debaryomyces vini
Pichia carsonii
Pichia vini var. melibiosi
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1981/11/10 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 1989 <- AJ 5077 <- CBS 5254 <- J. Santa Maria, Ac526-S 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 16051=CBS 5254=JCM 3643=NRRL Y-7125 
Other No. AJ 5077=Ac526-S=UCD 75-75 
Rehydration Fluid 703
Medium 108   
Cultivation Temp. 24 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation alpechin 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin Spain 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment Type strain of Pichia vini var. melibiosi 
References 3305 
Sequences LSU rDNA D1D2  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer