National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 3189
Scientific Name of this Strain Gluconobacter oxydans (Henneberg 1897) De Ley 1961 emend. Mason and Claus 1989
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Gluconobacter oxydans subsp. industrius
Gluconobacter oxydans subsp. melanogenes
Gluconobacter oxydans subsp. oxydans
Gluconobacter oxydans subsp. sphaericus
Gluconobacter oxydans subsp. suboxydans
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1953/06/05 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 1953 
History IFO 3189 <- NRRL B-147 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 9433=NRRL B-147=CCM 1774=IAM 1823=LMG 1609=LMG 1779=NCIB 8089=JCM 20284 
Other No. IMET 10600=BU 117 
Rehydration Fluid 804
Medium 804   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Vinegar 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment  
References 680,1054,5251 
Sequences 16S rDNA
16S-23S rDNA ITS  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer