National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 3338
Scientific Name of this Strain Rhodococcus rhodochrous (Zopf 1891) Tsukamura 1974 emend. Rainey et al. 1995
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Rhodococcus roseus
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1954/09/15 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 1954 
History IFO 3338 <- IMAB B-17-1 <- ATCC 4273 <- P.H.H. Gray, O-3 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 4273=ATCC 21664 
Other No. IMAB B-17-1=O-3=ICPB 4421 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 231   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation  
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment Former name: "Mycobacterium agreste
References 992,1018 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer