National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 3512
Scientific Name of this Strain Klebsiella pneumoniae (Schroeter 1886) Trevisan 1887
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Klebsiella pneumoniae subsp. pneumoniae
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1956/09/20 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 1956 
History IFO 3512 <- Nat. Inst. Health, Japan <- FDA (W.A. Randall, PCI 602) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 10031=NCIB 9111=NCTC 7427=NCDC 401-68 
Other No. PCI 602 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 802   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation  
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level L2 
Applications Japanese pharmacopeia (microbial assay for antibiotics);test 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment  
References  
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer