National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 3746
Scientific Name of this Strain Streptomyces griseus (Krainsky 1914) Waksman and Henrici 1948
Synonymous Name
Synonym: "Streptomyces ornatus"
Streptomyces griseus subsp. griseus
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1958/08/21 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 3746 <- IFO (K. Nakazawa, 7) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 13273 
Other No.
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 231   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C  
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation  
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications Chromomycin A3;production 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment  
References 267,1537,6427 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer