National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 4746
Scientific Name of this Strain Rhizopus delemar (Boidin) Wehmer & Hanzawa
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Mucor delemar
Rhizopus achlamydosporus
Rhizopus bahrnensis
Rhizopus chiuniang var. isofermentarius
Rhizopus chungkuoensis
Rhizopus delemar var. minimus
Rhizopus delemar var. multiplicisporus
Rhizopus javanicus
Rhizopus javanicus var. kawasakiensis
Rhizopus niveus
Rhizopus peka
Rhizopus semarangensis
Rhizopus shanghaiensis
Rhizopus sontii
Rhizopus suinus
Rhizopus usamii
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1942/01/01 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 4746 <- FAT <- AHU (J. Hanzawa) 
Other Culture Collection No. HUT 1236 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 1   
Cultivation Temp. 25 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation  
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment Former name: Rhizopus oryzae until July 2012 
References 6500 
Sequences ITS-LSU rDNA D1D2  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer