National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 6085
Scientific Name of this Strain Monascus purpureus Went
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Monascus albidus
Monascus albidus var. glaber
Monascus anka
Monascus anka var. rubellus
Monascus araneosus
Monascus major
Monascus rubiginosus
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1955/01/01 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 6085 <- FAT (H. Iizuka) 
Other Culture Collection No.  
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid  
Medium 4   
Cultivation Temp. 25 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation  
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment  
References  
Sequences LSU rDNA D1D2  
Shipping as Micro tube (frozen-thawed) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer