National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 6155
Scientific Name of this Strain Rhizopus oryzae Went & Prinsen Geerligs
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Rhizopus acidus
Rhizopus arrhizus
Rhizopus batatas
Rhizopus boreas
Rhizopus formosaensis
Rhizopus fusiformis
Rhizopus hangchow
Rhizopus japonicus
Rhizopus kansho
Rhizopus kasanensis
Rhizopus liquefaciens
Rhizopus maydis
Rhizopus mochi
Rhizopus nodosus
Rhizopus pseudochinensis
Rhizopus thermosus
Rhizopus tonkinensis
Rhizopus tritici
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1956/02/13 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 6155 <- OEU <- ATCC 11145 <- Upjohn Co., RH 176 (H.C. Murray) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 11145=CBS 381.52=IFO 5780=IMI 90340=NBRC 5780=IFO 6155=DSM 906 
Other No. RH 176 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 1   
Cultivation Temp. 25 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation  
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin USA 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment  
References  
Sequences ITS-LSU rDNA D1D2  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer