National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 6300
Scientific Name of this Strain Rhizopus oryzae Went & Prinsen Geerligs
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Rhizopus acidus
Rhizopus arrhizus
Rhizopus batatas
Rhizopus boreas
Rhizopus formosaensis
Rhizopus fusiformis
Rhizopus hangchow
Rhizopus japonicus
Rhizopus kansho
Rhizopus kasanensis
Rhizopus liquefaciens
Rhizopus maydis
Rhizopus mochi
Rhizopus nodosus
Rhizopus pseudochinensis
Rhizopus thermosus
Rhizopus tonkinensis
Rhizopus tritici
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1957/05/18 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 6300 <- Res. Lab., Shionogi & Co., Ltd. <- ATCC 6227b <- CIW (A.F. Blakeslee, C-25b) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 6227b=CBS 382.52=IFO 5781=IFO 6154=IMI 57762=NRRL 12939=VKM F-401=NBRC 5781=NBRC 6154=IFO 6300=DSM 907 
Other No. C-25b 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 1   
Cultivation Temp. 25 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation  
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment The species identification of this strain was not verified by the sequence data. 
References  
Sequences  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer