National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 8767
Scientific Name of this Strain Rhodosporidium toruloides Banno
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Rhodotorula glutinis var. rubescens
Rhodotorula glutinis var. rufusa
Rhodotorula gracilis
Torula koishikawensis
Torula rubescens
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1967/03/31 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 8767 <- IFO (I. Banno, IFO 1235 A x IFO 0880 a) 
Other Culture Collection No. JCM 10298 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 703
Medium 108   
Cultivation Temp. 24 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation  
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No. NBRC H-11551, IFO H-11551 
Restriction  
Comment Conjugated strain IFO 1235 x IFO 0880 
References 3134,3155 
Sequences  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer