National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 9204
Scientific Name of this Strain Talaromyces primulinus Samson, N. Yilmaz & Frisvad
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Penicillium diversum var. aureum
Anamorph: Penicillium primulinum
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1969/08/04 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 9204 <- NHL <- QM 1922 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 10438=CBS 321.48=IMI 40031=NRRL 1074=CBS 439.88=FRR 1074=MUCL 31330=MUCL 31321 
Other No. QM 1922 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 1   
Cultivation Temp. 25 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation  
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin USA 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment Ex-type Penicillium diversum var. aureum; Ex-holotype of Penicillium primulinum
ICPA strain
This strain was registered as Penicillium primulinum until August 2017. 
References  
Sequences calmodulin
ITS-LSU rDNA D1D2  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer