National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 9364
Scientific Name of this Strain Rhizopus oryzae Went & Prinsen Geerligs
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Rhizopus acidus
Rhizopus arrhizus
Rhizopus batatas
Rhizopus boreas
Rhizopus formosaensis
Rhizopus fusiformis
Rhizopus hangchow
Rhizopus japonicus
Rhizopus kansho
Rhizopus kasanensis
Rhizopus liquefaciens
Rhizopus maydis
Rhizopus mochi
Rhizopus nodosus
Rhizopus pseudochinensis
Rhizopus thermosus
Rhizopus tonkinensis
Rhizopus tritici
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1970/12/22 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 9364 <- QM 1032 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 24563=IMI 83711=NRRL A-12916 
Other No. QM 1032 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 1   
Cultivation Temp. 25 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation cotton seed 
Locality of Source Oklahoma 
Country of Origin USA 
Biosafety Level  
Applications β-1,3-glucanase;production
Laminarinase;production
Lipase;production
Polygalacturonase;production 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment  
References  
Sequences LSU rDNA D1D2  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer