National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 10248
Scientific Name of this Strain Rhodotorula pustula (Buhagiar) Rodrigues de Miranda & Weijman
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Candida pustula
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1987/02/18 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 10248 <- DSM 70865 <- R.W. Buhagiar 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 32034=CBS 6527=DSM 70865=JCM 3934=NRRL Y-17171 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 703
Medium 108   
Cultivation Temp. 24 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation fruit of black currants, Ribes nigrum 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin UK 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment  
References 3649 
Sequences  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer