National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 10298
Scientific Name of this Strain Rhodotorula muscorum (di Menna) von Arx & Weijman
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Candida muscorum
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1987/03/04 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 10298 <- CBS 6921 <- VKM Y-54 (O.L. Rudakov) <- M.E. di Menna 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 34886=CBS 6921=JCM 1697=MUCL 30320=NRRL Y-17370=VKM Y-54 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 703
Medium 108   
Cultivation Temp. 24 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation rotting sphagnum moss 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin New Zealand 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment  
References 3638 
Sequences  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer