National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 10420
Scientific Name of this Strain Rhodotorula sonckii (Hopsu-Havu et al.) Rodrigues de Miranda & Weijman
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Candida sonckii
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1987/05/29 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 10420 <- JCM 3935 <- CBS 6713 <- V.K. Hopsu-Havu 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 28322=CBS 6713=PYCC 4848=JCM 3935=MUCL 30044=NRRL Y-17172=VKM Y-2708 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 703
Medium 108   
Cultivation Temp. 17 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation bathing pool 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin Finland 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment  
References 3649 
Sequences  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer