National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 10572
Scientific Name of this Strain Debaryomyces carsonii (Phaff & Knapp) Yamada et al.
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Debaryomyces vini
Pichia carsonii
Pichia vini var. melibiosi
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1991/10/01 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 10572 <- J.P. van der Walt <- CBS 4050 
Other Culture Collection No. CBS 4050=NCYC 741=NRRL Y-7543 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 703
Medium 108   
Cultivation Temp. 24 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation wine 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin South Africa 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment  
References  
Sequences LSU rDNA D1D2  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer