National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 10820
Scientific Name of this Strain Dipodascus capitatus de Hoog et al.
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Geotrichum capitatum
Geotrichum linkii
Trichosporon capitatum
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1995/04/07 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 10820 <- CBS 580.82 <- L. do Carmo-Sousa 
Other Culture Collection No. CBS 5584=CBS 580.82=PYCC 3711=IFM 54456 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 703
Medium 118   
Cultivation Temp. 24 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation sputum of man 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin USA 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment Attention for distribution (pathogenic for human), Type strain of Geotrichum linkii 
References  
Sequences LSU rDNA D1D2  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer