National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 12172
Scientific Name of this Strain Tetragenococcus halophilus (Mees 1934) Collins et al. 1993
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Pediococcus halophilus
Tetragenococcus halophilus subsp. halophilus
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1965/05/28 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 1965 
History IFO 12172 <- NISL (K. Sakaguchi, d-6) 
Other Culture Collection No. KCTC 3720 
Other No. d-6 
Rehydration Fluid 816
Medium 816  362  
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Soy sauce brewing mashes 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment Genomic DNA is also available: NBRC 12172G. 
References 41,459 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer