National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 12682
Scientific Name of this Strain Rhodococcus erythropolis (Gray and Thornton 1928) Goodfellow and Alderson 1979
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Arthrobacter picolinophilus
Nocardia calcarea
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1968/07/31 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 12682 <- Ajinomoto Co., Inc. (AJ 1386) <- IAM 1484 <- K. Komagata, p-8-1 
Other Culture Collection No. IAM 1484 
Other No. AJ 1386=p-8-1 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 231   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation  
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment Former name: "Corynebacterium hydrocarboclastus
References 1325 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer