National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 12743
Scientific Name of this Strain Pseudonocardia autotrophica (Takamiya and Tubaki 1956) Warwick et al. 1994
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Amycolata autotrophica
Nocardia autotrophica
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1969/02/22 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 1969 
History IFO 12743 <- SAJ <- OWU (ISP 5011) <- A. Takamiya, aa-1-1 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 19727=CBS 466.68=KCTC 9574=RIA 1008=ISP 5011=CIP 107114=DSM 535=JCM 4348=NRRL B-11275=VKM Ac-941 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 231   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation  
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment Former name: "Streptomyces autotrophicus
References 143,1409,8260 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer