National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 12773
Scientific Name of this Strain Streptomyces fradiae (Waksman and Curtis 1916) Waksman and Henrici 1948
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Streptomyces roseoflavus
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1969/02/22 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 12773 <- SAJ <- OWU (ISP 5063) <- IMRU (S.A. Waksman, ETH 13363, ETH 13472, ETH 28510) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 10745=ATCC 19760=CBS 498.68=RIA 1040=ISP 5063=NBRC 3718=DSM 40063=IMRU 3535=JCM 4133=JCM 4579=NCIB 8233=NRRL B-1195=BCC 49485 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 231   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Soil 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications Neomycin;production
Fradicin;production 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment  
References 143,5554 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer