National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 12806
Scientific Name of this Strain Amycolatopsis orientalis (Pittenger and Brigham 1956) Lechevalier et al. 1986
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Amycolatopsis orientalis subsp. orientalis
Nocardia orientalis
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1969/02/22 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 12806 <- SAJ <- OWU (ISP 5040) <- R.C. Pittenger & R.B. Brigham, M43-05865 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 19795=CBS 547.68=RIA 1074=ISP 5040=CIP 107113=DSM 40040=JCM 4235=JCM 4600=NRRL 2450=VKM Ac-866=NBRC 12360 
Other No. M43-05865 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 265   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Soil 
Locality of Source Orient 
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications Vancomycin;production 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment Former name: "Streptomyces orientalis
References 143,1409 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer