National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 12891
Scientific Name of this Strain Kitasatospora misakiensis (Nakamura 1961) Labeda et al. 2017
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Streptomyces misakiensis
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1969/02/22 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 12891 <- SAJ <- OWU (ISP 5222) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 23938=CBS 922.68=RIA 1166=ISP 5222=AS 4.1437=CBS 278.65=DSM 40222=IFM 1195=JCM 4062=JCM 4653=NCIMB 9852=NRRL B-2923=VKM Ac-625 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 227   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Soil 
Locality of Source Misaki, Kanagawa 
Country of Origin Japan 
Biosafety Level  
Applications Tubermycin A and B;production
Piericidin;production 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment  
References 144,8085 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer