National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 12899
Scientific Name of this Strain Streptomyces griseorubiginosus (Ryabova and Preobrazhenskaya 1957) Pridham et al. 1958
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Streptomyces phaeopurpureus
Streptomyces phaeoviridis
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1969/02/22 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 12899 <- SAJ <- OWU (ISP 5125) <- Osaka Univ. Educ. (R. Shinobu, 146, ETH 24482) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 23946=CBS 930.68=RIA 1128=ISP 5125=NBRC 3930=BCRC 13754=DSM 40125=JCM 4660=KCTC 9764=NRRL B-2260=JCM 4101 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 231   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation  
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment Type strain of Streptomyces phaeopurpureus 
References 135,144,7962 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer