National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 13263
Scientific Name of this Strain Rhizobium radiobacter (Beijerinck and van Delden 1902) Young et al. 2001
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Agrobacterium radiobacter
Agrobacterium tumefaciens
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1971/02/02 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 13263 <- ATCC 11156 <- W.C. Price, B61 <- A.C. Braun 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 11156 
Other No. B61 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 802   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation  
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No. 14Y412, USA 
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction Need permission from Plant Protection Station in Japan 
Comment Biovar 1. Former name: Agrobacterium tumefaciens 
References  
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer