National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 13472
Scientific Name of this Strain Streptomyces hygroscopicus subsp. hygroscopicus (Jensen 1931) Yüntsen et al. 1956
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Streptomyces endus
Streptomyces hygroscopicus
Streptomyces sporocinereus
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1973/04/05 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 13472 <- SAJ <- OWU (ISP 5578) <- Eli Lilly Res. Labs. (J.M. McGuire, M5-13184, ETH 28553) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 27438=CBS 773.72=DSM 40578=JCM 4772=NRRL 2387=RIA 1433=ISP 5578=BCRC 11611=CIP 106840=LMG 19335=VKM Ac-831 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 227   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation  
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment  
References 146,7813,7814,7815 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer