National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 13612
Scientific Name of this Strain Oceanospirillum beijerinckii Oceanospirillum beijerinckii (Williams and Rittenberg 1957) Hylemon et al. 1973
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Oceanospirillum beijerinckii subsp. beijerinckii
Oceanospirillum beijerinckii subsp. pelagicum
Oceanospirillum pelagicum
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1974/09/08 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 13612 <- Suzugamine Women's Coll. (Y. Terasaki, UF1) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 33337=CIP 103385=DSM 6288=LMG 5307=NCIMB 2228 
Other No. UF1 
Rehydration Fluid 708
Medium 325   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation marine shellfish 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment Type strain of Oceanospirillum beijerinckii subsp. pelagicum. Former name: "Spirillum pelagicum
References 274,275,276,1710 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer