National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 13914
Scientific Name of this Strain Rhodococcus erythropolis (Gray and Thornton 1928) Goodfellow and Alderson 1979
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Arthrobacter picolinophilus
Nocardia calcarea
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1979/06/12 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 13914 <- KCC A-0132 <- Inst. Microbiol. Chem., Japan <- ATCC 11048 <- NCTC 8036 <- Univ. Birmingham (K.A. Bisset & F.W. Moore) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 11048=NCTC 8036 
Other No. KCC A-0132 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 228   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation soil 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment Type strain of Jensenia canicruria 
References 990,1316,1436 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer