National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 13981
Scientific Name of this Strain Streptomyces ascomycinicus Kumer and Goodfellow 2010
Synonymous Name
Synonym: "Streptomyces hygroscopicus subsp. ascomyceticus"
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1979/11/12 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 13981 <- DSM 40822 <- ATCC 14891 <- Bristol Lab. (H.D. Tresner, BL-504) <- T. Arai, KK 317 (A-9814) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 14891=DSM 40822=HUT 6598 
Other No. A-9814=BL-504=KK 317 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 228   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Soil 
Locality of Source Sannomiya, Kobe, Hyogo 
Country of Origin Japan 
Biosafety Level  
Applications Ascomycin;production 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment  
References 477,5896,6482,6483 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer