National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 14109
Scientific Name of this Strain Micromonospora echinospora Luedemann and Brodsky 1964 emend. Kasai et al. 2000
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Micromonospora echinospora subsp. echinospora
Micromonospora echinospora subsp. ferruginea
Micromonospora purpurea
Micromonospora rhodorangea
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1981/02/09 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 14109 <- NRRL 2995 <- G.M. Luedemann <- A. Woyciesjes 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 15836=NCIMB 12728=NRRL 2995=JCM 3221=BCRC 11625=CBS 618.66=DSM 43141=KCTC 9206=KCTC 9549 
Other No. KCC A-0221=IMSNU 21293=IMSNU 22038 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 231   
Cultivation Temp. 37 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation soil 
Locality of Source New York State 
Country of Origin USA 
Biosafety Level  
Applications Gentamicin;production 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment Type strain of Micromonospora echinospora subsp. ferruginea 
References 621,1455 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer