National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 14216
Scientific Name of this Strain Kitasatospora setae corrig. Omura et al. 1983
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Kitasatosporia setae (sic)
Kitasatosporia setalba (sic)
Kitasatosporia setensis (sic)
Streptomyces setae
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1982/12/08 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 14216 <- Kitasato Inst. (Y. Takahashi, KM-6054) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 33774=DSM 43861=JCM 3304=NRRL B-16185=VKM Ac-900 
Other No. KCC A-0304=KM-6054 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 227   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Soil 
Locality of Source Setagaya, Tokyo 
Country of Origin Japan 
Biosafety Level  
Applications Setamycin;production
Kitasetaline;production 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment Genomic DNA is also available: NBRC 14216G.
Genome Information of KM-6054: PRJDA19951 (NCBI BioProject).
 
References 373,1662,1665,1667,6403 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer