National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 14294
Scientific Name of this Strain Streptomyces vitaminophilus corrig. (Shomura et al. 1983) Goodfellow et al. 1986
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Actinosporangium vitaminophilum
Streptomyces vitaminophileus (sic)
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1983/10/21 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 14294 <- Meiji Seika Kaisha, Ltd. (T. Shomura, SF-2080) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 31673=NRRL B-16933=DSM 41686=JCM 6054 
Other No. SF-2080 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 227   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Soil 
Locality of Source Chikuma river, Nagano 
Country of Origin Japan 
Biosafety Level  
Applications Pyrrolomycins;production 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment Genome Information of DSM 41686: PRJNA165457 (NCBI BioProject). 
References 150,998,6812,6813,6814 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer