National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 14566
Scientific Name of this Strain Thiomonas delicata (Katayama-Fujimura et al. 1984) Kelly and Wood 2006
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Thiobacillus delicatus
Thiomonas cuprina
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1987/01/28 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 14566 <- IAM 12624 <- Y. Katayama-Fujimura & H. Kuraishi, THI 091 <- Mizoguchi, TuT-1 
Other Culture Collection No. IAM 12624 
Other No. THI 091=TuT-1 
Rehydration Fluid 1278
Medium 1278   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Mine water 
Locality of Source Kosaka Mine, Akita 
Country of Origin Japan 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment  
References 1257,1530,4479,5005,7338 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer