National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 14589
Scientific Name of this Strain Oligella urethralis (Lautrop et al. 1970) Rossau et al. 1987
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Moraxella urethralis
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1987/03/25 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 14589 <- GIFU 3187 <- ATCC 17960 <- CDC 7603 <- Washington State Board of Health, MC213 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 17960=CCUG 13463=GIFU 3187=LMG 5303=CCUG 37823=CIP 103116=DSM 7531=LMG 1015=NCTC 12964 
Other No. CDC 7603=MC213 
Rehydration Fluid 253
Medium 253   
Cultivation Temp. 37 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Ear 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment  
References 17 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer