National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 14718
Scientific Name of this Strain Halobacterium salinarum corrig. (Harrison and Kennedy 1922) Elazari-Volcani 1957
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Halobacterium cutirubrum
Halobacterium halobium
Halobacterium salinarium (sic)
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1988/01/21 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 14718 <- DSM 668 <- D. Keradjopoulos <- ATCC 19700 <- J. Stevenson <- H. Larsen, 1 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 19700=DSM 668 
Other No.
Rehydration Fluid 255
Medium 255   
Cultivation Temp. 37 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation salted fish 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment  
References 1531,1639 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer